DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

Programme Structure of B.A. (Hons) Sociology
Programme Name : B.A (hons) Socialogy
SemesterName of the CourseType of the CourseCourse NumberUPCTotal CreditsCredit Distribution of the paper
TheoryTutorialPractical
List of Discipline Specific Core
IIntroduction to SociologyCoreDSC-0123021011014310
ISociology of India ICoreDSC-0223021011024310
IIntroduction to Sociological ResearchCoreDSC-0323021011034310
IISociological PerspectivesCoreDSC-0423021012014310
IISocial StratificationCoreDSC-0523021012024310
IIFamilies and IntimaciesCoreDSC-0623021012034310
IIISociology of India IICoreDSC-0723021023014310
IIIPolitical SociologyCoreDSC-0823021023024310
IIISociology of ReligionCoreDSC-0923021023034310
IVSociological Thinkers ICoreDSC-1023021024014310
IVEconomic SociologyCoreDSC-1123021024024310
IVSociology of GenderCoreDSC-1223021024034310
VSociological Thinkers IICoreDSC-1323021035014310
VSociological Research MethodsCoreDSC-1423021035024310
VUnderstanding EthnographiesCoreDSC-1523021035034310
VISociological Thinkers IIICoreDSC-1623021036014310
VISociology of KinshipCoreDSC-1723021036024310
VIEnvironment SociologyCoreDSC-1823021036034310
List of Discipline Specific Electives
IIIUrban SociologyDSEDSE-0123031020014310
IIISociology of WorkDSEDSE-0223031020024310
IIISociology of Health and MedicineDSEDSE-0323031020034310
IIIVisual CultureDSEDSE-0723031000074310
IIISociology of BodyDSEDSE-0823031000084310
IIISociology and Social PolicyDSEDSE-0923031000094310
IVSociology of EducationDSEDSE-0423031020044310
IVSociology of Social MovementsDSEDSE-0523031020054310
IVSociology of MediaDSEDSE-0623031020064310
IVAnimals and SocietyDSEDSE-1023031000104310
IVSociology of CareDSEDSE-1123031000114310
VUrban SociologyDSEDSE-0123031020014310
VSociology of WorkDSEDSE-0223031020024310
VSociology of Health and MedicineDSEDSE-0323031020034310
VVisual CultureDSEDSE-0723031000074310
VSociology of BodyDSEDSE-0823031000084310
VSociology and Social PolicyDSEDSE-0923031000094310
VResearch Methodology for SociologyDSEDSE-1223031000124310
VISociology of EducationDSEDSE-0423031020044310
VISociology of Social MovementsDSEDSE-0523031020054310
VISociology of MediaDSEDSE-0623031020064310
VIAnimals and SocietyDSEDSE-1023031000104310
VISociology of CareDSEDSE-1123031000114310
VIResearch Methodology for SociologyDSEDSE-1223031000124310
VIISociology of SymbolismDSEDSE-1323031000134310
VIISociology of LawDSEDSE-1423031000144310
VIISociology of FoodDSEDSE-1523031000154310
VIIPopulation and SocietyDSEDSE-1623031000164310
VIIDigital SociologyDSEDSE-1723031000174310
VIIIEthnographic Filmmaking in Sociological PracticeDSEDSE-1823031000194220
VIIIAgrarian SociologyDSEDSE-1923031000204310
VIIISociology of ScienceDSEDSE-2023031000214310
VIIISociology of MigrationDSEDSE-2123031000224310
VIIISociology of SportsDSEDSE-2223031000234310
VIIField and Field WorkDSETBA4310
VIIIThemes in Sociological TheoryDSETBA4310
List of Generic Elective0
IFamily and IntimacyGEGE 123040010014310
ISociology and Everyday LifeGEGE 223040010024310
IUnderstanding Indian SocietyGEGE 323040010034310
IIGender, Power and ViolenceGEGE 423040012014310
IISociology of Intimate lifeGEGE 523040012024310
IIInvitation to Sociological theory GEGE 623040012034310
IIISocial InequalitiesGEGE 723040020014310
IIICities and SocietyGEGE 823040020024310
IIISociology of Climate ChangeGEGE 923040020034310
IVSociology of Public HealthGEGE 1023040020044310
IVSociology of organizations GEGE 1123040020054310
IVSociology of FashionGEGE 1223040020064310
VUnderstanding DevelopmentGEGE 1323040000074310
VSociology of DisabilityGEGE 1423040000084310
VKey Debates in Sociology GEGE 1523040000094310
VIMedia, Culture and SocietyGEGE 1623040000164310
VISociology of TourismGEGE 1723040000174310
VISociology of AgeingGEGE 1823040000184310
VIIReading EthnographyGEGE 1923040000254310
VIISociology of GlobalizationGEGE 2023040000264310
VIISociology of LiteratureGEGE 2123040000274310
VIISociology of Peace and ConflictGEGE 2223040000284310
VIIIUnderstanding ReligionGEGE 2323040000294310
VIIISociology of ChildhoodGEGE 2423040000304310
VIIISociology of Music GEGE 2523040000314310
Academic Track
Semester- VIIResearch Track (Dissertation/Academic Project/ Translation)Academic Track2309104701100010
Semester- VIIEntrepreneurship TrackAcademic Track2309104702100010
Semester- VIIIResearch Track (Dissertation/Academic Project/ Translation)Academic Track2309104801100010
Semester- VIIIEntrepreneurship TrackAcademic Track2309104802100010